Your questions answered: Is a Year 2 award rate paid after one or two years of service?

By Portner Press on December 4th, 2019
  1. Industrial Instruments
  2. Modern Awards

Q
In the Clerks – Private Sector Award, is the Year 2 hourly rate applicable after two years’ service or after one year service?
A
Clause 15.3 of the Clerks – Private Sector Award 2010 provides that “’year’ in respect to the minimum weekly wages in clause 16 shall mean any service within the classification level of clerical work, including administrative duties of a clerical nature. The onus is on the employee to provide reasonable evidence to verify their service within the industry.”

This means that, for example, an employee who has worked in a similar role within the industry for over 1 year will be entitled to be paid under the Year 2 classification. The Year 2 rate will apply in the employee’s second year, i.e. after their first year of service.





Related Articles: